Monday, September 29, 2008

goin deep


People ask what gives me the authority to give advice? I say, First of all, I don't give advice. Dr Phil gives advice. Mr T helps people. I motivate them, I inspire them, I give them hope, and I plant the seed so they can feel good about themselves.

Been thinkin about all these comments good and bad, T has a hard time postin when he's gotta make stuff up. Sceners want a report on Vegas? how about ithaca? were the hell is that any way? T dont likeVegas , fools. you can smell the desperation as you step off the plane. Fools. and Ithaca Miscne? from the look on the map its what WT call BFE. So you wanna report on the 2? T's gonna come at ya.

Vegas, Vegas, Vegas, VEGAS cross. any Miscener with good legs and some better legs borrowed, and a extra set that was won at the casino didnt stand a chance against the many legends of the west, world cuppers, and some cat they call Lance. Gotta give that evil dude from Flash Gordon credit, hung it out, and faired non the worse.

Ithaca. sad baby, sad... as I sit and write this in the midst of Howling Holocaust of anger, Im not only baffled but blown away, at the thought of the lame ass turnout, it brings big crocodile tears to my eyes. An event as well promoted as this one and with a course from the grapevine as fine. It shoulda drew more. tsk tsk. Was it any surprise Wissink/Schwartz won the cream. and that Hippy dude contined on the trail of rubber mis fortunes, the skinny Vince Roberge may be around for awhile.
it looks to be another epic season for scners fo sure, and im glad to be integral part of it.
And for all you haters.
You can keep throwin at me all you want.
But fact remains
That im gonna remain.

Friday, September 26, 2008

a TMS editorial

Do you know me? Of course you do. 'Cause I'm famous! but what ya ll didnt know is that ill be runnin this shit for the next 11 1/2 weeks. yep thats right, due to a few certain personal issues within the TMS system, They TMS has asked me to take the complete reigns as one would say. and i must admit im honored of that fact. So love me or hate me, your gonna be seein alotta me for the next few months. some things may change, some may not, some may be permanent, some not.
Please understand some thoughts and points a view may not be TMS's but those of myself. and well .. scince im runnin show im gonna say what i want.
And on a side note T has had some time to reflect on the comments on KTRDCROSS
and I simply have this to say.
No, I don't hate women. I pity the fools.

Sunday, September 21, 2008

KTR DCROSS

Wait no longer SUCKA
When a mans thoughts hit him you gotta go with it, and that time is now, you lucked out FOO. A Man could go into long drug out story, go toe to toe, chin to chin, blow for blow. with every second of the past days events, aint gonna do that, this here space is for michigan Homie's Only, dont need to tell ya Jp mopped the field up with our boys, and some Canadian chick did it to the womens group, Hell whats with the women, equal pay? equal nonsense. When women are dam near nearly lapped and still bringin home more bacon than hard earned man money , shit dont make no sense.
The story goes like this same venue as last couple, hotter than witches Tit on Saturday, left many with mouths drier than a popcorn fart. C/B and youngins? T's not goin there, too early for him when gym and god call, nothin stands in a mans way . dont like it? talk to me when you see me.
So the old guys? that tall sucker from specialized came up on the short end of the ugly stick, took 2 nd both days in the 35 group, Other homies like Stark, Michigan Giants impression Kojak and old FRCC standouts also ran.
The elite cream of the crop, better than the best. PHH, hard to go against the likes of Jp, euro dudes and hard man. best man with mi zip code would be mike wissink he cracked the 10 both days and proved to some of his comp he's for REAL and carries a loaded gun. the man who calls himself the black ace keeps defying age and finished next up. the Little pony ran wild all weekend. youngest of mich homies, Vincent Roberge had fun doin somethin different, dont surpirise me as he held his own weeks back at some pavement race. other faces in the crowd rode decent. The guy who calls himself the black ace's team mate who looks like that evil cat from Flash Gordon. put in a solid ride. how can a man leave out a home town hero? that hippy lookin dude from FRCC. double dnf's.. tough luck. T doesnt like hippies, but he seems like a nice fellow . just a bad choice in facial hair. Big props should go out to all the rest that put it out there . T's proud.
women, ?
told ya T aint goin into that. but a man would have to be DEAD or queer to not notice a nice pair leggs, and there were plenty of em sweatin it out all weekend.
Big hand of thanks should go out to robert and crew from tailwind and all the hard work of FRCC, and most of all Jeff from the kinetic bicycle shop for makin this one happen.
T

KTR DCROSS


yea its cross season and im back bitch, Ill be reportin on dis here race, but you foo's gonna have to wait, cuz this shit aint gonna happen overnight. takes time. man has to compose the right stuff so fool dont look like no foo.

check back

dont rush me!

man dont like to be rushed!

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

CROSSIN 08


Well the votes are in and we here at TMS have decided to go with the majority, Yes we will cover cross, It wasn't unanimous, but we feel that its not just TMS's own decision to cover something as big as cross in our scene. If it would of been left solely to us we would of passed. But when you have 2 great promoter's with 2 very different series, a couple of UCI races that draw talent as big as it has in the past, It probably shouldnt go not covered.


The format may not please all those at fault, but it wouldnt be TMS's style to do it any other way. We hope it fills the gap of nothing and gives credit to when credit is due. But most of all we hope those that are so highly skilled off the bike with there trash talk will stay away.


Good luck to all this fall, check back often, and thanks for the support!

Friday, September 12, 2008

Lookin for a new Bike? try our friends on craigslist


Bike for sale


What kind of bike? I don't know, I'm not a bike scientist. What I am though is a manly guy looking to sell his bike. This bike is made out of metal and kick ass spokes. The back reflector was taken off, but if you think that deters me from riding at night, you're way wrong. I practiced ninja training in Japan's mount Fuji for 5 years and the first rule they teach about ninja biking is that back reflectors let the enemy know where you are. Not having a rear reflector is like saying "FUCK YOU CAR, JUST TRY AND FIND ME".

The bike says Giant on the side because it's referring to my junk, but rest assured even if you have tiny junk that Giant advertisement is going to remain right where it is. I bought this bike for 300 dollars from a retired mercenary that fought in both World War 1 and World War 2 and had his right arm bitten off by a shark in the Phillipines while stationed there as a shark handler. When he sold it to me I had to arm wrestle him for the honor to buy it. I broke his arm in 7 places when I did. He was so impressed with me he offered me to be his son but I thought that was sissy shit so I said no way.

The bike has some rusted screws, but that just shows how much of a bad ass you are. Everyone knows rusted screws on a bike means that you probably drove it underwater and that's bad ass in itself. Those screws can be replaced with shiny new ones, but if you're going to go to that trouble why not just punch yourself in the balls since you're probably a dickless lizard who doesn't like to look intimidating.

The bike is for men because the seat is flat or some shit and not shaped like a dildo. If you like flat seated bikes you're going to love this thing because it doesn't try to penetrate your ass or anything. I've topped out at 75 miles per hour on this uphill but if you're just a regular man you'll probably top it out at 10 miles per hour. This thing is listed as a street bike which is man-code for bike tank. The bike has 7 speeds in total

Gear 1 - Sissy Gear

Gear 2 - Less Sissy Gear

Gear 3 - Least Sissy Gear

Gear 4 - Boy Gear

Gear 5 - Pre-teen Boy Gear

Gear 6 - Manly Gear

Gear 7 - Big Muscles Gear


I only like gear 6 and 7 to be honest.

Additionally, this tool of all immense men comes with a gigantic lock to keep it secure. The lock is the size of a bull's testicles and tells people you don't fuck around with locking up your bike tank. It tells would-be-thieves "Hey asshole, touch this bike and I'll appear from the bushes ready to club you with a two-by-four".


Bike is for 150 OBO (and don't give me no panzy prices)
yes its for real doe.

Tuesday, September 09, 2008

this from the PRIME HUNTER

13th Paralympic Games Beijing, China, September 7-14,
2008Women's 1Km Time Trial Finals
Stage 1 - September 7: Track racing - Day 1
1 Aileen Mcglynn / Ellen Hunter (Great Britain) 0.52.1
2 Felicity Johnson / Katie Parker (Australia)
3 Lindy Hou / Toireasa Gallagher (Australia)
4 Karissa Whitsell / Mackenzie Woodring (miscene USA)
5 Jayne Parsons / Annaliisa Farrell (New Zealand)
6 Genevieve Ouellet / Mathilde Hupin (Canada)
7 Catherine Mary Walsh / Joanna Hickey (Ireland)
8 Ana Lopez / Marina Girona (Spain)

Way to go Mackenzie!

Sunday, September 07, 2008

aftermath

WOWEE. whatta way to end to end the MISCENE ROADSCENE. to pooped to recap, check back for a full review of the painfull season.
thanks one and all for keepin the MISCENE alive.
GR


Results

Pro Women, Category 1/2
1 Tina Pic (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
2 Lauren Franges (Team Tibco)
3 Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine)
4 Erica Allar (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
5 Meredith Miller (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
6 Nichole Wangsgard (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
7 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
8 Samantha Scheider (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
9 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)
10 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
11 Martina Patella (Value Act Capital Cycling)
12 Sarah Maguire (Bissell)
13 Kristin Sanders (Aaron's Pro Cycling Team)
14 Jennifer Rasmusson (HPC powered by Altarum)
15 Elizabeth Morse-Hill (HUB)
16 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
17 Jenette Williams (HPC powered by Altarum)
18 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kenda Tire)
19 Michele Bote (HPC powered by Altarum)
20 Robin Farina (Cheerwine)
21 Elizabeth Nettles (Avanti)
22 Samantha House (Elves and More NE Ohio Race Team)
23 Jessica Cok (Team Kenda Tire)
24 Tara Tasma (Team Giant MI)
25 Christy Keely (Priority Health)
26 Susan Hefler (HPC powered by Altarum)
27 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
28 Iona Wynter Parks (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)
29 Christi-An Hansley (Team MedPlan)


Pro Men
1 Russell Langley (Priority Health pb Battley HD)
2 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)
3 Ricardo Escuela (Successful Living)
4 Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse)
5 Mark Hekman (Toshiba Santo pb Herbalife)
6 Karl Menzies (HealthNet pb Maxxis)
7 Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's)
8 Jonathan Page (Priority Health pb Battley HD)
9 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)
10 Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joe's)
11 Derek Laan (Turin/ Barker + Nestor)
12 Ken Hanson (Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)
13 Jeremy Grimm (RGF Solutions)
14 Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse)
15 Brian Adams (Lathrup Industries/Giant)
16 Daniel Quinlan (Elves and More NE Ohio)
17 Ryan Gamm (Inferno Racing)
18 Marco Aledia (Inferno Racing)
19 Rich Harper (Inferno Racing)
20 Chuck Hutcheson (Priority Health pb Battley HD)
21 Christopher Uberti (Turin Bicycling Society)
22 Steven Howard (Bissell)
23 Remi McManus (Inferno Racing)
24 Benjamin Whitehead (Bissell Masters/Elite)
25 Ben Renkema (Turin Bicycling Society)
26 Ryan Dewald (Priority Health pb Battley HD)
27 Derek Graham (Bissell Masters/Elite)
28 Tom Burke (West MI Coast Riders)
29 Gregory Christian (Turin/ Barker + Nestor)
30 Stephen Spencer (ABD Cycling Team)
31 Vince Roberge (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
32 Jason Swiatlowski (Bissell Masters/Elite)
33 Joe Eldridge (Team Type 1)
34 Thomas Archer (Lathrup Industries/Giant)
35 Ben Kneller (Jittery Joe's)
36 Robert Daksiewicz (Lathrup Industries/Giant)


Women, Category 2/3/4
1 Tara Tasma (Team Giant)
2 Amy Staufer (Bissel)
3 Emily Walling (Team Dayton Cycling)
4 Johanna Schmidt (Hagerty Racing)
5 Tiffany Bangma (Team Chica Chain)
6 Cheryl Olson (Bissel)
7 Aimee Lahann (Team Priority Health/AAVC)
8 Christi Hansley (Team MedPlan)
9 Laura Johnson (Team Priority Health/AAVC)
10 Laura Melendez (Bissel)
11 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf C.C.)
12 Emily Flynn (Team Priority Health/AAVC)
13 Ann Ferris (Team Priority Health/AAVC)
14 Jennifer Peters (National Engineering)
15 Lauri Brockmiller (Hagerty Racing)
16 Mary Decker (Giant)
17 Molly Friedman (Team Kendra Tire)
18 Sue Semaszczuk (ABD)
19 Whitney Kroll (Maumee Valley)
20 Kellie Williams (Team Chica Chain)
21 Janelle Holt (Team Type 1)
22 Heather Kubiak (Chica Chain-GRBC)
23 Carey Seven (Team Chica Chain)


Men, Category 2/3
1 John Coyle (Wolverine)
2 Nathaniel Williams (West Michigan Coast Riders)
3 George Dave (Cisco)
4 Hinderager Eric (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
5 Viviano Ciro (Maple Leaf C.C.)
6 Janowiak Waylon (United South Shore Racing)
7 Wall Lucas (ABD Cycling Team)
8 Anderson Scott (Bissel)
9 Gifford Scott (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
10 Peters Eric (National Engineering)
11 Scott Matt (Priority Health Mens Elite)
12
13 Jimi Minnema (Athletic Mentors)
14 Christopher Mosora (Scarlet Fire)
15 Daniel Jansen (Unattached)
16 Drew Karlberg (Chester Cty Velo/Iron Hill Brewery)
17 Scott Kroske (Unattached)
18 David Baar (Spout.com)
19 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas)
20 Jordan Smitter (Priority Health Mens Elite)
21 Peter Beels (Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycling)
22 Tim Keeley (ABD Cycling Team)
23 Kevin Momber (Grand Rapids Cycle)
24 Terry Bandstra (West Michigan Coast Riders)
25 Craig Rice (Midwest Cycling)
26 Andys Burns (PET Resource Network)
27 Eric Phreed (Spinstreet/Venom)
28 Zachary Maino (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
29 Jimmy McMurray (Team Giant Michigan)
30 Brent Delrosario (Wolverine)
31 Robert Iser (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
32 Andrew Weir (Priority Health Mens Elite)
33 Anthony Roth (C-U Racing)
34 Alan Antonuk (Trails Edge Cyclery)
35 Mark Hotchkin (Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycling)
36 Michael Wyczalek (West Michigan Coast Riders)
37 Jacob Lietaert (Unattached)
38 Nate Cole (River City Velo)
39 Joey Iuliano (Tumbay)
40 John Rigdon (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
41 Richard Stark (Priority Health Mens Elite)
42 Chris Boer (spout.com)
43 Tim Finkel (Wolverine)
44 Andrew Florian (Priority Health Mens Elite)
45 Brian Rosewarne (Priority Health Mens Elite)
46 Cory Dubrish (Wolverine)
47 Russell Reed (Lucas Oil Cycling Team)
48 David Stone (Scarlet Fire)
49 Brian Bangma (Grand Rapids Cycle)


Men, Category 4/5
Place First Name Last Name
1 Mike Jones (Little Caesars/Kalamazoo Bike Club)
2 Kevin Collins (Grand Rapids Bicycle Co)
3 Tony Bozzio (Cole Sport)
4 Rob Wynalda (Bissel mentors)
5 Greg Brown (Hagerty Racing)
6 Nick Fochtman (Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycling)
7 Cliff Onthank (Hagerty Racing)
8 Tom Scott (Rapid Wheelmen)
9 Daryn Tubbergen (jade cycles)
10 Devin Winton (Team Active Racing)
11 Mark Kline (Chester Cty Velo/Iron Hill Brewery)
12 Eric Blankin (XXX Racing-Athletico)
13 Douglas Gatto (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
14 Sam DeYoung (Grand Rapids Bicycle Co)
15 Justin Van Beek (unattached)
16 Don DeMeyer (ECFA/Honeywell)
17 Loren Hubbard III (Team Venom)
18 Todd Heminger (Bissell)
19 Daryl Dolby (Little Caesars/Kalamazoo Bike Club)
20 David Estefan (Fusion IT/RCV)
21 Stephen Barnes (pizza pizza racing)
22 Dale Carley (Fusion IT/RCV)
23 Paul Havens (Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycling)
24 Joel Bierling (Rapid Wheelmen)
25 Alexey Vermeulen (Ann Arbor Velo Club)


Men Masters 40+
1 Robert Daksiewicz (Team GIANT-MI)
2 John Coyle (Wolverine / American C & F)
3 Houston Peterson (Indiana Masters)
4 James Bruce (Lathrup Industries)
5 Jonathan Morgan (Team GIANT-MI)
6 Hal BeVier (Hagerty Racing)
7 Mark Swartzendruber (Lucas Oil Cycling Team)
8 John Myers (Bells Brewery)
9 Dave George (Cisco Cycling)
10 Steve Andriese (ABG/Bissel club)
11 David Stone (Scarlet)
12 Tom Cole (West Michigan Coast Riders)
13 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornnella)
14 Michael Krywanski (Cisco Cycling)
15 Paul Bybee (Leadout Racing/Chicago Dr. Cycling)
16 John Rigdon (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
17 Robert Iser (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
18 Jimmy McMurray (Team GIANT-MI)
19 Daniel Klein (Wolverine / American C & F)
20 Randy Rusceak (Team GIANT-MI)
21 Mark Wolowiec (Flying Rhino)
22 Norman Licht (Hagerty Racing)
23 Terry Ritter (Team GIANT-MI)
24 Daniel Dubes (Athletic Mentors)
25 Todd Sanders (Toshiba Santo)
26 Craig Rawlings (Bissell)
27 Rob Laybourn (Unatttached)
28 Raymond Dybowski (Wolverine / American C & F)
29 Terry Bandstra (West Michigan Coast Riders)
30 Joe Lekovish (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)
31 Fredrick Anderson (West Michigan Coast Riders)
32 Mike VanHouten (Cisco Cycling)
33 Michael Wyczalek (West Michigan Coast Riders)
34
35 Fran



ann arbor


Pro Women, Category 1/2



1 Tina Pic (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)



3 Laura Van Gilder (Cheerwine)



4 Lauren Franges (team tibco)



5 Meredith Miller (Aaron's Pro Cycling)



6 Alison Powers (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



7 Andrea Dvorak (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



8 Erica Allar (Aaron's Pro Cycling)



9 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway Racing)1



0 Martina Patella (Value Act Capital)



11 Shontell Gauthier (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



12 Kristen Sanders (Aaron's Pro Cycling)



13 Nichole Wangsgard (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



14 Jennifer Rasmusson (HPC powered by Altarum)



15 Robin Farina (Cheerwine)16 Jessica Cole (Team Kendra Tire)



17 Samantha Scheider (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



18 Iona Wynter Parks (Colavita/Sutter Home p/b Cooking Light)



19 Sarah Maguire (Athletic Mentors)



20 Elizabeth Morse Hill (Hub Racing)21 Jacqueline Kurth (Team Kendra Tire)



22 Susan Hefler (HPC powered by Altarum)



23 Michele Bote (HPC powered by Altarum)24 Christi-An Hansley (Team MedPlan)






Pro Men



1 Ken Hanson (California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized)



2 Alessandro Bazzana (Successful Living)



3 Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse)



4 Mark Hekman (Toshiba Santo pb Herbalife)



5 Jonathan Page (Priority Health pb Battley HD)



6 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse)


7 Jonathan Cantwell (Jittery Joe's)


8 Daniel Holt (Team Type 1)


9 Graham Howard (Bissell)


10 Chuck Hutcheson (Priority Health pb Battley HD)


11 Ryan Dewald (Priority Health pb Battley HD)


12 Tom Burke (West MI Coast Riders)


13 Brad White (Successful Living)


14 Jeremey Grimm (RGF Solutions)


15 Tim Henry (Jittery Joe's)


16 Vince Roberge (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)


17 Gregory Christian (Turin/ Barker + Nestor)


18 Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse)


19 Robert Daksiewicz (Lathrup Industries/Giant)


20 Christopher Uberti (Turin/ Barker + Nestor)


21 Derek Laan (Turin/ Barker + Nestor)Women,


Category 2/3/4


1 Emily Walling (Team Dayton)


2 Johanna Schmidt (Hagerty)


3 Krystal Lacy-McNutt (Team Kendra Tire)


4 Aimee Lahann (Team Priority Health/AAVC)


5 Laura Johnson (Team Priority Health/AAVC)


6 Cecelia Pleva (Radical Media-CRCA)


7 Emily Flynn (Team Priority Health/AAVC)


8 Mary Smiky 09 Traci Morrison (Priority Health Elite)


10 Laura Melendez (Bissell)11 Ann Ferris (Team Priority Health/AAVC)


12 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)


13 Whitney Kroll (Saturn of Toledo)14 Jenny Rautiola (Hagerty)15 Corey Ryder (Team in Training)16 Janelle Holt (Team Type 1)


17 Sue Semasczczuk (ABD Cycle)


Men Masters 35+


1 David Stone (Scarlet Fire)


2 Kenneth Vernier (Essex Brass)


3 Mark Cahn (Cadieux / Team O2)


4 Robert Foshag (Saturn of Toledo)


5 Mark Swartzendruber (Lucas Oil Cycling Team)


6 Dave Fanslow (Team Priority Health/AAVC)


7 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas)


8 Mark Wolowec (Flying Rhino Cycling Club)


9 Robert Iser (South Lyon Cycling Club)


10 Terry Palmer (Essex Brass)


11 Daniel Dubes (Athletic Mentors CC)Men,


Category 2/3


1 Nathaniel Williams (West Michigan Coast Riders)


2 Andys Burns (PET Resource Network)


3 Lawrence Warbasse (Athletic Mentors)


4 Hinderberger Eric (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)


5 Aten Chris (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)


6 Anderson Scott (Athletic Mentors)7 Peters Eric (unattached)


8 Cory Dubrish (Wolverine / American C&F)


9 Jesse Leifert (Route 1 Velo/Capitol Hill Bikes)


10 Alan Antonuk (Trails Edge Cyclery)


11 Jimi Minnema (Athletic Mentors)


12 Kyle Lake (West Michigan Coast Riders)


13 Jason Stephenson (Vision Quest)


14 Scott Gifford (South Lyon Cycle Racing Team)


15 Andrew Weir (Priority Health Elite)


16 Todd Sanders (Toshiba)


17 Mark Sills (C-U Racing)


18 Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas)


19 Rich Stark (Priority Health Elite)


20 David Stone (Scarlett Fire)


21 Tim Finkel (Wolverine / American C&F)


22 Joey Iuliano (Turin Cycling Club)


23 Brendan Benson (Essex Brass)


24 Zachary Maino (Midwest Cycling)

Friday, September 05, 2008

Tuesday, September 02, 2008

DINOSAURS IN VIETNAM

2008 labor day in D TOWN










































say what will, no, not that 80's band FASTWAYS only hit, But can you believe we are now at the closin of the road season. PITY, it didnt help we lost a month, but its true, say what you will its been a rather kwick one, i guess those that are nursing the burnout or tired legs may think otherwise.



But dam the labor day and the chaos in the murder city is now a thing of the fleetin memory. could it have been any sweeter yea sure we got the PH classics comin up but the 3 days in the D TOWN. its gonna be hard to top that one. We had some steller ridin goin on all weekend. first on the docket? The tour de grumpy we call it that cuz thats what what most sceners should be how could we ever go back to the old kenssington course after gettin the dose of lactic ACID hell the few that braved to go tothe line on saturday got we can only hope, we'll see again, yea we know ol Paul Alman did it years ago..BUT COULD YOU OF ASKED FOR A MORE DESERVING CREW IN THE 1/2 FIELD.? who ever said Greg Christain owns the place aint lyin. too bad only a select few turned out to get it handed to them by the Turin tower of POWER. Uberti aint slowchin either. Derek Grahm continued his powerfull ways. NOTE to self..old schooler JEFF WITDBRODT TAKIN THE POLKA DOTS IN THE 4/5'S


Jim Bruce came home with polka dots wonder if that was the reason he didnt do the Momma Mia thing with the wife polka dots and dates? dont mix huh?


How about Erie streets 50th race... we heard some muttering of 30-34 mph speeds in the 1/2 break eeeek, when the stale cigarette smoke cleared and the break was brought back it was MISCENE sprint king Ben Renkema takin home some cool $ but not witout a fight from the Brian THE EAGLE Adams in 2nd.

The sprint thing also happened in the womens fieled as reigning champion Merrill Collins took on scner Kacey Manderfield. for the win. Kevin Collins of team PINk won again on Sunday and did it again on Monday scoring the weekends ONLY TRIPLE.


THE FINAL DAY Cadieux. New venue same recipe. temps were high and speeds followed. Danny K did what DANNYK does almost every year there wins masters and skates. Kacey took out last nights loss on the 15-20 other so 1/2 women and beat kristie keeley of PH POSSE

The 1/2 field got treated by none other than Paul Martin of Texas Roadhouse, we cant even imagine him not winin here . It would be a fools bet to bet against him, He and 2 other Roadhousies took on the entire Scnere Bissell group and and won sending many to the weeds to get rid of there breakfast. The duo was joined at one point by The Black Ace jon card but a mechanical or? sent Card outta the game. Tom Archer had a good ride and squeeked in the top 10. NICE! HOCKBOB HOCKIN continued his good rides for 13th. Jeff THE LIL PONY Wienert was seen rollin in the field too lookin fit for fall. All in all Not a bad weekend for all sceners as this one is always a TMS favorite..



THE GOOD LIST
Tom Burke snaggin the michigan "for nothing" series win over Elk rapids Jeff Koch


THE HEAT ALL WEEKEND


DARKO..


JOE LE


THE O2 /ESSEX PAY OUT


WOLVERINES


RENKEMA


THE EAGLE


TEXAS STEAKOUT. ERR TEXAS ROADHOUSE


THE LADIES ON ERIE ST, no Merril and Kacey


THE FOOD ON ERIE ST


THE TOUR DE GRUMPY PAYOUT/TURNOUT


THE AGELESS ACE


THE BISSELL BOYS


A DAVE MULLINS SIGHTING


ROCKSTAR AT CADUIEX


CROSSERS SARI, FOSHAG AND WIENERT. RAGIN


CATCHIN UP WITH KACEY


TERRY PALMERS BIG 808'S


LAMBO'S ON ERIE


BEN WHITEHEADS PRIME SCORE $5 BIGONES


LESLIE GAINES WA WA WAA!




THE NOT SO GOOD LIST...

PAULO EUGINE


THE BISSEL BOYS


TOUR DE GRUMPY TURNOUT/PAYOUT


ERIE ST PAY OUT


THE HEAT


THE TRAFFIC COMIN OVER THE DA BRIDGE


OUTTA SCNERS GETTIN SKECTHEY



THE TIRED LEGS


SOME UPSTART FROM LEADOUT RACIN SITTIN OUT A FEW AND JUMPIN BACK IN ON MONDAY WTF?


KACEY LOSIN OUT TO THE NEARLY UNBEATBALE MERRIL



THE PH CHIX GLASSES CAN THEY BE MORE OFFENSIVE.


2008 Trophee des Grimpeurs


Pos Bib Firstname Lastname Class SPONSOR/CITY AGE-1 TotalTm
Master 40+ Male
1 870 46453 BRUCE, James Master 40+ Male Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles 47 1:12:23.260
2 873 91272 FANSLOW, Dave Master 40+ Male AAVC 41 1:12:23.977
3 871 45148 CAHN, Mark Master 40+ Male Cadieux / Team O2 48 1:12:24.691
4 884 10313 DYBOWSKI, RAY Master 40+ Male WOLVERINE 1:12:25.697
5 880 54628 DORFMAN, SCOTT Master 40+ Male HANDLEBARS 41 1:12:27.382
6 885 135609 RITTER, TERRY Master 40+ Male TEAM GIANT 1:12:27.667
7 874 276023 IGNASH, James Master 40+ Male FRCC 44 1:12:28.192
8 877 31145 SAMMUT, John Master 40+ Male Wolverine Sports Club 43 1:12:32.878
9 872 264316 DEGA, Michael Master 40+ Male Cadieux / Team O2 43 1:12:34.391
10 878 208526 FAAS, TIM Master 40+ Male Wolverine Sports Club 46 1:12:37.744
11 876 227191 NOVITSKY, Thomas Master 40+ Male NA 40 1:12:50.464
12 881 151790 LOVEJOY, MARK Master 40+ Male AA VELO 1:20:08.728
13 875 CAN19660 MASON, George Master 40+ Male Team Vegan 42 1:20:28.090
DNF 879 109072 COLLINS, TIM Master 40+ Male TEAM GIANT-MPI 43


Master 50+ Male
1 914 1625 ANDERSON, Fredrick Master 50+ Male West Michigan Coast Riders 52 1:12:26.075
2 921 28460 REID, ED Master 50+ Male CYCLEFIT 1:12:26.586
3 922 53559 SELLEY, ROB Master 50+ Male CYLCEFIT 1:12:29.204
4 917 220675 PULCIPHER, Rob Master 50+ Male Priority Health 52 1:12:30.473
5 920 77307 KRYWANSKI, MIKE Master 50+ Male CISCO CYCLING 58 1:12:30.976
6 915 40759 BOHNSACK, Larry Master 50+ Male AAVC/Wheels in Motion 54 1:12:54.138
7 916 76031 LEVINSOHN, Jim Master 50+ Male AAVC 49 1:15:36.135
DNF 918 61308 SHEDLOCK, John Master 50+ Male Ann Arbor Velo Club/Wheels in Motion 52
DNF 919 191910 SUMMERHILL, Rick Master 50+ Male NA 64


Pro Cat 1-2 Male
1 118 186412 CHRISTIAN, Gregory Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 25 1:30:53.197
2 137 102695 GRAHAM, Derek Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 27 1:31:20.162
3 154 238311 UBERTI, CHRIS Pro Cat 1-2 Male TURIN 1:31:20.379
4 116 6078 CARD, JONATHAN Pro Cat 1-2 Male SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO 43 1:31:20.952
5 147 CAN19881 HAZZARD, KEVIN Pro Cat 1-2 Male JETT FUEL COFFEE 20 1:31:21.822
6 144 197477 SAARI, TIMOTHY Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 33 1:31:39.698

7 152 153642 ARCHER, TOM Pro Cat 1-2 Male Lathrup Industries/Giant Bicycles 40 1:32:23.551
8 146 193086 RENKEMA, BEN Pro Cat 1-2 Male Turin Bicycle Society 21 1:33:27.589
9 136 88653 FOSHAG, robert Pro Cat 1-2 Male SATURN/SHELL OF TOLEDO 39 1:33:28.165
10 140 18395 KACHELMEYER, Thomas Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 48 1:33:29.629
11 135 200606 EHMANN, Peter Pro Cat 1-2 Male GIANT-MI 35 1:33:35.867
12 143 190250 ROBERGE, Vince Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 21 1:33:46.485
13 151 160931 STEPHENSON, JASON Pro Cat 1-2 Male VISION QUEST 35 1:35:11.390
DNF 148 35431 DAVIDGE, PIERS Pro Cat 1-2 Male CYCLE4MS 37
DNF 138 189026 ISER, Robert Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 44
DNF 145 39106 WYCZALEK, Michael Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 40
DNF 150 19336 KLEIN, DAN Pro Cat 1-2 Male WOLVERINE SPORTS CLUB 43
DNF 100 80614 ADAMS, Brian Pro Cat 1-2 Male N/A 35
DNF 153 54490 WALL, LUCAS Pro Cat 1-2 Male ABD CYCLING


Cat 3-4 Male
1 830 246615 COATES, JOHN Cat 3-4 Male WOLVERINE 34 1:08:48.871
2 813 198114 FLORIAN, Andrew Cat 3-4 Male Priority Health Juniors/U23 18 1:08:49.068
3 822 246978 SMITH, Alan Cat 3-4 Male Wolverines Sports Club 33 1:08:49.308
4 827 248294 BAILEY, MARK Cat 3-4 Male GRAND RAPIDS 18 1:08:49.521
5 821 197147 PONTON, Anthony Cat 3-4 Male SC Bikes 34 1:08:49.660
6 817 224310 HINDERAGER, Eric Cat 3-4 Male South Lyon Cycle 26 1:08:49.805
7 825 240820 WIECZOREK, Tony Cat 3-4 Male Mesa Cycles Racing Team 15 1:08:50.956
8 814 197437 FRERICH, Stodd Cat 3-4 Male FRCC 40 1:08:51.438
9 820 235419 MAINO, Zachary Cat 3-4 Male South Lyon Cycle Race Team 20 1:08:51.566
10 829 225584 KROSKE, SCOTT Cat 3-4 Male WOLVERINE 45 1:08:51.597
11 823 264396 SNYDER, Collin Cat 3-4 Male NA 22 1:08:52.255
12 819 225461 KIMBER, Eric Cat 3-4 Male Fusion IT / RCV 39 1:08:52.323
13 818 237283 IULIANO, Joey Cat 3-4 Male Turin Bicycle Society 20 1:08:52.431
14 832 279592 DITMER, KEVIN Cat 3-4 Male RACING GREYHOUNDS 34 1:08:54.431
15 824 258681 VERMEULEN, Alexey Cat 3-4 Male AAVC 13 1:08:55.563
16 828 269427 JANKOWSKI, BRIAN Cat 3-4 Male CYCLE TO FITNESS GREYHOUNDS 27 1:08:56.968
17 810 237745 CARLEY, Dale Cat 3-4 Male Fusion IT/RCV 44 1:08:57.833
18 835 111939 HERGSBERGER, TONY Cat 3-4 Male CYCLEFIT 38 1:09:08.345
19 836 245539 STEWART, BRIAN Cat 3-4 Male WSC 1:09:30.248
20 808 208574 BOCHENEK, Terry Cat 3-4 Male Fusion IT/River City Velo 39 1:09:41.119
21 816 113027 GIFFORD, Scott Cat 3-4 Male South Lyon Cycle Racing Team 43 1:09:54.005
22 812 236397 COLE, Nate Cat 3-4 Male Fusion IT/River City Velo Club 26 1:10:31.904
23 811 159722 CHRISTY, Stephen Cat 3-4 Male Sunrise Sports/ Jittery Joes 19 1:18:35.785
24 815 196826 GATTO, Douglas Cat 3-4 Male South Lyon Cycling Team 32 1:20:43.921
25 831 210354 SCHULTZ, DAVID Cat 3-4 Male FUSION IT 38
26 809 213849 BURROWS, John Cat 3-4 Male South Lyon Cycle 47


Cat 5 Male
1 738 794707 WITTBRODT, JEFF Cat 5 Male RACING GREYHOUNDS 43 0:51:18.499
2 725 244169 VAN BEEK, Justin Cat 5 Male NA 27 0:51:19.757
3 710 269005 GASE, Jerry Cat 5 Male Team O2 36 0:51:19.826
4 722 ONE DAY SCOTT, Tom Cat 5 Male Rapid Wheelmen 39 0:51:20.466
5 734 248080 KLUMB, ANDY Cat 5 Male BICILIBRE 47 0:51:21.398


Cat 1-2-3 Female
1 65 266066 LAHANN, Aimee Cat 1-2-3 Female Team Priority Health/AAVC 38 1:06:06.037
2 69 267467 KEELY, CHRISTY Cat 1-2-3 Female PRIORITY HEALTH 23 1:06:31.593
3 70 182278 GAINES, LESLIE Cat 1-2-3 Female BISSELL 48 1:06:32.713
4 71 125196 COLLINS, KASEY Cat 1-2-3 Female TEAM GIANT-MPI 39 1:07:00.425
5 63 234057 FLYNN, Emily Cat 1-2-3 Female Team Priority Health/AAVC 27 1:08:20.451
6 64 110465 JOHNSON, Laura Cat 1-2-3 Female Priority Health/AAVC 41 1:10:16.588
7 66 208609 MITCHELL, Jennifer Cat 1-2-3 Female Team Priority Health/AAVC 40 1:10:26.310
8 68 179331 YOUNG, Danielle Cat 1-2-3 Female NA 36 1:14:10.772
9 67 186984 YERGE, April Cat 1-2-3 Female Team Priority Health/AAVC 44 1:19:53.075


Cat 4 Female
1 455 194625 RAFFOUL, LAVINIA Cat 4 Female MAUMEE/SATURN 0:51:01.543
2 454 252426 SPENCER, Sharon Cat 4 Female Team Aberdeen 38 0:51:10.156


Junior 10-14
1 358 258681 VERMEULEN, Alexey Junior 10-14 AAVC 13 0:48:26.421
2 359 260245 VERMEULEN, Nikolaas Rem Junior 10-14 AAVC 11 1:01:10.515
Junior 15-18
1 261 BEDDOW, Brett Junior 15-18 NA 16 0:48:18.003



Tour di Via Italia
Windsor, Ontario
August 31, 2008


Master 1, Senior 3 and Junior Men
1 Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1) 46:20
2 James Brooks (The Cyclery - RMM.2)
3 Marian Arnold (HV -Hamburg - RME.3)
4 Paulo Eugeni (Invita - RMM.1)
5 Terry Palmer (Essex Brass - RMM.1)
6 Craig Burge (The Cyclery - RMM.2)
7 Marc Polsinelli (Invita - RMM.1)
8 Charlie Squires (London Honda - RMM.1)
9 Greg Cushing (D'Ornellas CC - RMM.1)
10 Roberto Zuech (Jamis / Bikezone - RMM.1)
11 Scott Kroske (RMM.1 - Wolverine)
12 Patrick Shea (London Honda - RMM.1)
13 Ray Auger (Maple Leaf C.C. - RME.3)
14 Tom Elias (Essex Brass - RME.3)
15 Tony Wieczorek (Mesa Cycles Racing - RMJ)
16 John Wolf (Maple -Leaf C.C. - RME.3)
17 Collin Snyder (Trails-edge.com - RME.3)
18 Brett Sudetie (RGF Soluntions - RMJ)
19 Stephane Marcotte (Cycle-Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
20 Michael Aston (Ind. - RME.3)
21 Wayne Tomkins (Ciclosport - RMM.1)
22 Carlos Goncalves (London Honda - RMM.1)
23 Mike Renneboog (D'Ornellas - RMM.1)
24 Stephen Christy (South Lyon - RME.3)
25 Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMM.1)
26 Joe Narcisi (London Honda - RMM.1)
27 Ric Hummel (Maumee Valley - RME.3)
28 Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - RMM.1)
29 Geoff Kuyper (Leadout Racing - RMM.1)
30 Ian Gartley (Ind. - RME.3)
31 Roberto Vani (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.1)
32 Sven Chistriansen (HRV - Hambug - RME.3)
33 Joey Iuliano (Turin Barker and Nestor - RME.3)
34 Mike Viel (Invita - RMM.1)
35 Roy Zucchetto (Invita - RMM.1)
36 Scott Dorfman (Handlebars - RMM.1)
37 Bruno Grossi (Invita - RMM.1)
38 Dave Komives (Saturn of Toledo - RMM.1)
39 John Mckay (Ind. - RME.3)
40 John Talbet (Wolverine - RMM.1 )
41 Andrew Florion (Priority Health - RME.3)
Daniel Wan Scuhallcwyl (Ind. - RME.3) DNF
Chris Morde (Ciclosports - RMM.1) DNF
Richard Russell (Essex Brass - RMM.1) DNF
Gerard Yeates (Jordan Eng. - RMM.1) DNF


Master 2&3 and Senior 4&5 Men
1 Kevin Cullins (Grand Rapids Bike Comp RME.4) 38:18
2 James Brooks (The Cyclery - RMM.2)
3 Nick Dwyer (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.2)
4 Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas CC - RMM.2)
5 Scott Claes (Flying RHING CC - RMM.2)
6 Carlo Capaldi (TVC Village Cycle - RMM.2)
7 Jeff Chow (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.2)
8 Anthony Simpson (Mississauga Bicycle Racing RMM.2)
9 Mark Fergusson (TVC Village Cycle - RMM.2)
10 Craig Burge (Cyclery - RMM.2)
11 Dave Muzzatti (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.3)
12 Joshua Nider (Trails-Edge Com - RME.4)
13 David Hicken (OMEGWK - RME.4)
14 Brian Neilson (D'Ornellas CC - RMM.3)
15 Paul Dean (London Honda - RMM.2)
16 Andy Paradouski (MLCC - RME.4)
17 Mark Teves (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.2)
18 Paul Choquette (Coach Chris.ca - RMM.2)
19 Robert Cory (Ambassador Bikes RME.3)
20 Andy D'Angelo (Cyclissimo C.C. - RMM.3)
21 Tony Smith (Pista Elite - RMM.3)
22 Mike Allen (Maximum Edge - RMM.2)
23 Matt Tomas (Ciclosport Racing - RME.4)
24 Kelby Bethards (Fort Collins Cycling - RMM.3)
25 Derek Gibbs (Trails-Edge Com - RME.4)
26 Rodney Godard (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.2)
27 Matt Gervais (Independent - RME.4)
28 Chris Dial (Mid South - RMM.2)
29 Brett Sudetta (RGF - RME.5)
30 Steven Tremblay M3 (Independent - RMM.3)
31 Matt Rose (Wolverine SC - RME.4)
32 George Masow (Team Vegan - RMM.3)
33 Richard Toler (Team Kreitler - RMM.3)
34 Kenneth Deering (D'Ornellas CC - RMM.3)
35 Conrad Mrowiec (Independent - RMM.3)
36 Brian Sedik (Cadieux Bicycle - RMM.2)
37 Ernie Del Pez (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.3)
38 John Loncke (Maple Leaf - RMM.2)
39 David Howson (Ambassador Bikes - RME.4)
40 S.W. (Independent - RMM.3)
41 Phil Vermette (Caboto Velo - RMM.2)
42 Jason Woods (Ciclosport Racing - RME.4)
43 David Lee-Shee (La Bicicletta J Lindeberg - RMM.3)
Jim Toews (Maple Leaf - RME.4) DNF
Adriaan Verhulsi M2 (Independent - RMM.2) DNF
Dan Plante (Ciclosport Racing - RMM.2) DNF
Damiano Fandazzo (Independent - RMM.3) DNF
Ron Ferreira (Independent - RMM.3) DNF
David Howson (Ambassador Bikes - RME.4) DNF
Kent Gosse (Maple Leaf - RME.4) DNF


Senior Women
1 Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg - RWE.1) 49:20
2 Kacey Manderfield (Verducci/Breakaway - RWE.1) s.t.
3 Christy Keeg (Priority Health - RWE.2) @ :03
4 Brooke Crum (Ind. - RWE.2) 3:30
5 Renee Schroeder (Wolverine - RWE.1)
6 Sarah Demerly (Ind. - RWE.3)
7 Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.2)
8 Chantal Thompson ( Madonna Wheelers - RWE.3)
9 Karine Pepin (Ind. - RWE.3)
10 Mary Dekker (Ind. - RWE.3)
11 Laura Melendez (Bissell - RWE.3) all s.t.
Dana Harris (Ind. - RWE.3) DNF


Senior 1&2 / Pro Men
1 Ben Renkema (Turin/Barker & Nestor - RME.1) 2:09:35
2 Brian Adams (Lathrup Industries - RME.1)
3 Buck Miller (Team Race Pro - RME.1)
4 Tim Lefebvre (Team Race - RMM.1)
5 Ryan Roth (Team RACE Pro - RME.1)
6 Chad Burdzilauskas (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
7 Jeff Schiller (London Honda- Westhaven Homes - RME.1)
8 Daniele Defranceschi (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
9 David Chernosky (RGF/Panther - RME.2)
10 Jonathan Card (Saturn of Toledo - RME.1)
11 Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
12 Chris Uberti (Turin Barker and Nestor - RME.1)
13 Paolo Eugeni (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
14 Derek Witte (Bissell Masters/Elite - RME.1)
15 Chris Aten (South Lyon Cycle Race Team - RME.2)
16 Robert Foshas (Saturn of Toledo - RME.2)
17 Andy Moskal (RGF Solutions/Panther - RME.1)
18 Greg Zuliani (Ride with Rendall - RME.2)
19 Cory Dubrish (Wolverine/American C&F - RME.2)
20 Todd Scheske (Preferred Care - RME.1)
21 Brendon Benson (Essex Brass - RME.2)
22 Jason Cheney (Ride with Rendall - RME.2)
23 Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek C.C. - RME.2)
24 Isaac Smith (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
25 Greg Allen (M.L.C.C. - RME.2)
26 Rich Gould (Rainbow Inks - RME.2)
27 Adam McClounie (Wolverine/AC & F - RME.2)
28 Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
29 Stefan Rodar (RGF Solutions - RME.1)
30 Andrew Weir (Priority Health - RME.2)
31 Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions - RME.2)
32 Jake Castor (Preferred Care - RME.2)
33 Jeff Zygo (Preferred Care - RME.2)
34 Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf - RME.2)
35 Vincent Francescutti (Maple Leaf - RME.2)
36 Andrew Hunt (Team Race - RME.1)
37 Jim Gilmore (Rainbow Inks - RME.2)
38 Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif - RME.1)
39 Robert D'Amico (Invita Racing - RMM.1) all s.t.
40 Gregory Christian (Turin Barker and Nestor - RME.1) @ :15
41 Mike House (RGF Solutions - RME.1)
42 Wayne Tomkins (Ciclo Sport Racing - RMM.1)
43 Glen Rendall (Ride with Rendall - RME.1)
44 John McInulty (Midweek C.C. - RME.2)
45 Alex Keomany (South Lyon Cycle - RME.1)
46 John T. Rigdon (South Lyon Cycle - RME.1)
47 Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo - RME.2)
48 Marco Aledia (Team Inferno Procycling - RME.1)
49 Derek Graham (Bissell - RME.1)
50 Ben Whitehead (Bissell Masters Elite - RME.1) :29
51 Mark Pozniak (Team RACE Pro - RME.1)
52 Robert Martin (RGF Solutions/Panther - RME.2)
53 Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall - RME.2) :23
54 James Knight (Midwest Cycling Group - RME.2) 1:01
55 Matt Kings (Paris 1880 - RME.2)
56 Dylan Lanspeary (Independent - RME.2) 1:05
57 Kirk Albers (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1) 1:20
Ray Dybowski (Wolverine Sport - RME.2) DNF
Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2) DNF
Jim Tsilemos (Ride with Rendall - RME.1) DNF
Polo Fernandez (RGF Solutions/Panther - RME.2) DNF
Ryan Nye (Preferred Care - RME.2) DNF
Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J Lindeberg - RME.1 ) DNF
Rob Selle (Team O2/Cad BC - RME.2) DNF
Jared Durieux (Stark Vello - RME.2) DNF
Vince Roberge (JCBA Cycling Centre/ South Lyon - RME.1) DNF
Steven Howard ( Bissell - RME.1) DNF
Andrew Clarke (RGF/Panther - RME.1) DNF
Joe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMM.1) DNF
Andy Hague (Echelon Cycling Team - RME.3) DNF
Mark Caswell (Midwest Cycling - RME.2) DNF



2008 Cadieux Criterium
44th Annual
Debaets-Devos Pro-Am Memorial Bicycle Race


1 1 1 Men Cat 5 Race (30 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 452 Bozich Vinnie Team 02 / Cadieux 36:10.2 277288 36:10.2
2 455 Gase Jerry Cadieux / Team O2 36:10.2 269005 0
3 480 Hubert Neil 36:10.2 0.01
4 479 Lambers Stephen 36:10.5 0.3
5 461 Labadie Mark NA 36:10.5 0.01
6 485 Scarchilli Frank 36:11.0 0.43
7 359 PETERSON Rudy Flying Rhino Cycling Club 36:11.1 215610 0.18
8 475 Sterling Daniel 36:11.2 0.05
9 470 Thompson Peter Flying Rhinos Cycling Club 36:11.3 245538 0.14
10 462 MATTHEWS CHRISTOPHER FLYING RHINO CC 36:12.1 276259 0.75
11 473 Windy Matthew NA 36:12.8 263676 0.71
12 456 Grand Keith Cadieux / Team O2 36:13.4 263250 0.62
13 472 Wilson Brian NA 36:13.9 203127 0.52
14 453 Combs James HSB 36:14.5 0.57
15 481 Tenniswood Steven 36:17.1 284082 2.62
16 460 Joque Justin NA 36:23.1 5.96
17 478 Wittbrodt Jeff Racing Greyhounds 36:38.4 112078 15.29
18 467 Portes Fabrice WSC 37:02.4 24.06
19 482 Samayoa Javier 37:57.2 281267 54.74
20 465 O'Connell Jim Ann Arbor Velo Club 38:36.2 277877 39.01
21 454 Dell Thomas SC Bicycles 38:51.1 277474 14.95
22 483 Delzer Derek 38:51.3 0.13
23 477 Weiss Scott 38:52.5 1.28
24 458 Jankowski Scott RACING GREYHOUNDS 38:56.0 3.45
25 471 Wilk Benjamin NA 38:56.7 0.74
DNS 457 Huber Richard Wolverine Sports Club 224294
DNS 463 Miller James NA
DNS 469 sprung justin Team Venom
DNF 451 Barrett David NA 282671
DNF 459 Johnson Matthew NA
LAP 464 Mitchell Eric NA 283441
LAP 466 Oppmann Brian NA
LAP 468 richards raymond NA 254485
LAP 474 Winkler Steve Cadieux / Team O2
LAP 476 Rieder Aaron
LAP 484 Lulko Ed

Men Cat 4 Race (35 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 404 COLLINS KEVIN GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLE C 41:42.0 76192 41:42.0
2 424 Capasso Gino FRCC 41:42.6 243717 0.64
3 407 Fochtman Nick Leadout Racing/Chicago Driv 41:42.6 263051 0.02
4 366 Bailey Mark Forest Hills Cycling 41:42.7 248294 0.06
5 403 Camacho Bruce D'ornellas 41:42.8 35480 0.13
6 415 Sulkes Adam Cycle to Fitness Racing Greyh 41:42.9 191897 0.14
7 416 Wunderlin John Little Caesars Racing / KBC 41:42.9 148149 0
8 417 Wynalda Jr Rob Bissel Mentors 41:43.0 102436 0.02
9 402 Bush Mark Little Caesars / KBC 41:43.0 274918 0.03
10 411 Jankowski Brian Racing Greyhounds 41:43.0 0.04
11 414 Ponton Anthony SC Bikes 41:43.3 197147 0.28
12 365 Beddow Brett Wolverine / American C&F 41:43.4 0.08
13 406 Dolby Darryl Kalamazoo Bike Club 41:43.5 264814 0.15
14 423 Brinkman Johnathan Saturn Toledo 41:43.6 159241 0.09
15 418 Warner Jeff Saturn/Toledo 41:43.7 249166 0.06
16 410 Hubbard Loren Team Venom 41:43.8 241518 0.09
17 408 Gatto Douglas South Lyon Cycling Team 41:43.9 196826 0.08
18 425 Carley Dale Fusion IT 41:44.1 237745 0.24
19 369 Veltkamp Noah TriCity Cyclists 41:44.4 262847 0.25
20 421 Rose Matt Wolverines 41:44.6 247252 0.26
21 420 Eaton Rodney Cycling Oakland U 41:45.2 259797 0.54
22 362 Vermeulen Alexey AAVC 41:45.3 258681 0.13
23 412 Novitsky Thomas NA 41:45.6 227191 0.28
24 422 Talbot John Wolverines 41:45.7 0.17
25 409 Hoover Todd Essex Brass Cycling Team 41:46.8 277279 1.07
26 413 Penner Ben Ann Arbor Velo Club 41:48.0 1.24
27 419 Lee Andy Team Venom 41:49.2 167025 1.17
Unclass 356 Anderson James AAVC 220662
Unclass 451 Barrett David NA 282671
Unclass 405 Dega Mike Cadieux / Team O2 264316
DNF 401 Borden Paul Trails-edge.com 248359


Junior Women 14 & Under (30 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 352 1 Peterson Riley 34:05.4 34:05.4
2 353 1 Portes Marie WSC 36:07.2 02:01.8
3 351 1 Anderson Abigail AAVC 36:07.3 273601 0.05
3 3 3 Junior Women 15-18 (30 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 354 2 Crum Brooke Team Kreitler Rollers 215956
2 355 2 Peterson Jaclin
3 311 2 Huyghe Samantha Antoon's Bicycles


3 3 3 Junior Men 14 & Under (30 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 360 3 Toma Joseph Maple Leaf Cycling Club 35:53.5 43010 35:53.5
2 359 3 PETERSON Rudy Flying Rhino Cycling Club 35:54.3 215610 0.85
3 362 3 Vermeulen Alexey AAVC 35:54.4 258681 0.12
4 LAP 357 3 Kelley Eddie AAVC
5 LAP 363 3 Vermeulen Nikolaas 'Rem' AAVC 260245
6 LAP 356 3 Anderson James AAVC 220662
7 LAP 364 3 Xu Jeffrey AAVC 280110
8 LAP 376 3 Wynalda Mark Priority Health
9 LAP 361 3 Veltkamp Levi TriCityCyclists 281159
10 LAP 370 3 Lulko Edjiu
11 LAP 377 3 Wynalda Brad Bissell
12 LAP 373 3 Fornetran Joseph Maple Leaf 235977



Junior Men 15-18 (30 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 371 4 Wieczorek Tony Mesa Cycles 33:08.3 240820 33:08.3
2 366 4 Bailey Mark Forest Hills Cycling 33:19.6 248294 11.32
3 372 4 Brinkman Chris Saturn Toledo 35:54.1 202241 02:34.5
4 368 4 Florian Andrew Priority Health Juniors U23 35:56.2 198114 2.07
5 365 4 Beddow Brett Wolverine / American C&F 35:58.6 2.36
6 369 4 Veltkamp Noah TriCity Cyclists 36:05.4 262847 6.85
7 367 4 Dixon Peter NA 36:18.0 12.54
8 374 4 Pugliese Vince Maple Leaf 36:31.1 46087 13.12
DNF 367 4 Dixon Peter AAEC
LAP 375 4 Wynalda David Bissell

Men Cat 3 Race (45 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 129 Eugeni Paolo Invita 51:01.1 19680823 51:01.1
2 212 Squires Charlie London Honda 51:01.7 195220611 0.59
3 133 Birmann Taylor Priority Health 51:04.0 237470 2.38
4 118 Bangma Brian Grand Rapids Bicycle 51:11.3 175053 7.27
5 143 Eddleston Paul A Saturn 51:11.4 69594 0.12
6 126 Brooks James The Cyclery 51:11.5 19650523 0.05
7 105 Elias Tom Essex Brass Cycling Team 51:11.9 250699 0.37
8 104 Bunn Fred Cisco Cycling Team 51:12.1 221576 0.21
9 117 Zucchetto Roy Invita Racing 51:12.4 CAN19610822/4 0.3
10 141 Kroske Scott Wolverines 51:12.4 225584 0.07
11 115 Wolf John Maple Leafs 51:12.5 58615 0.1
12 132 Cushing Greg Dornellas Racing 51:12.7 19631005 0.21
13 137 Maino Zachary 51:12.8 235419 0.05
14 109 Janssen Brian Cafe Hollander 51:12.9 192576 0.1
15 112 Minnema Jimi Bissell 51:12.9 0.02
16 102 Beels Peter Leadout/Chicago Drive Cyclin 51:13.1 235743 0.23
17 107 Gifford Scott South Lyon Cycle Racing Tea 51:13.2 113027 0.03
18 135 Boynton Jason Endeavor Cycling 51:13.3 187093 0.11
19 140 Coates Joun WSC 51:13.8 246615 0.48
20 122 Auger Ray Maple Leaf 51:13.9 43141 0.14
21 114 Toler Richard Team Kreitler Rollers 51:14.3 66088 0.36
22 110 Kuyper Geoff Chicago Dr. Cycling/Leadout R 51:14.4 266805 0.09
23 113 Snyder Collin NA 51:14.4 0.05
24 371 Wieczorek Tony Mesa Cycle 51:14.6 240820 0.18
25 123 Davidse Piers Cycle for MS 51:15.4 19719414 0.87
26 131 Brosso Bruno Invita 51:15.6 42056 0.12
27 127 Goncalves Carlos London Honda 51:15.7 19630715 0.17
28 124 Dorfman Scott Handle Bars 51:15.7 54628 0
29 142 Smith Alan Wolverines 51:16.1 246978 0.4
30 106 frerichs todd FRCC 51:16.3 197437 0.14
31 121 Kimber Eric Fusion IT 51:16.5 225461 0.21
32 101 Antonuk Alan Trails Edge Cyclery 51:17.1 200093 0.62
33 111 Lekovish Joe South Lyon Cycle Racing Tea 51:17.2 0.09
34 116 Zaccone Dominick South Lyon Cycle Racing Tea 51:20.8 85167 3.58
35 136 Viel Mike Invita 51:23.4 43449 2.59
36 119 Momber Kevin Grand Rapids Bicycle 51:45.3 156785 21.91
37 368 Florian Andrew Priority Health Juniors U23 52:13.1 198114 27.82
38 108 Hotchkin Mark Leadout Racing/Chicago Driv 52:20.8 190321 7.65
Unclass 103 Brady Mattison University of Michigan 223221
Unclass 372 Brinkman Chris Saturn of Troy 202241
Unclass 120 Cole Nate Fusion IT 236397
Unclass 125 Burge Craig The Cyclery 19610926
Unclass 128 Kereshner Dennis Rapid Wheelman 171932
Unclass 130 Polsinelli Marc Invita 1959111
Unclass 137 Marian Arnold Harvestehuder RSV 6199711
Unclass 138 Sven Christiansen Harvestehuder RSV 15081811
Unclass 139 Hinderger Eric South Lyon 224310
Unclass 134 Maino Zachary 235419

Men Masters 45+ (40 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 212 1 Squires Charlie London Honda / Westhaven H 46:58.1 CAN19520611 46:58.1
2 117 1 Zucchetto Roy Invita Racing 46:58.2 CAN19610822/4 0.02
3 130 1 Polsinelli Marc Invita 46:58.5 19591111 0.39
4 205 1 Claes Scott Flying Rhino Cycling Club 46:58.6 106137 0.08
5 204 1 Cahn Mark Cadieux / Team O2 46:58.9 45148 0.25
6 132 1 Cushing Greg Dornellas 46:59.3 19631005 0.39
7 417 1 Wynalda Jr Rob Bissel Mentors 46:59.5 102436 0.24
8 201 1 anderson fredrick West Michigan Coast Riders 46:59.5 1625 0
9 217 1 Hickman David 46:59.7 0.19
10 206 1 Clincke Bernie Cadieux/Team O2 47:00.0 170290 0.35
11 418 1 Warner Jeff Saturn of Troy 47:00.2 249166 0.16
12 203 1 BeVier Hal Hagerty 47:00.5 3599 0.28
13 423 1 Brinkman Johnathan saturn of Toledo 47:00.9 159241 0.42
14 221 1 Vermette Phill G Caboto Velo 47:01.0 19630531 0.12
15 222 1 D'Hondt Chris Cadieux CC 47:02.3 228584 1.31
16 218 1 Caswell Mark South Lyon 47:02.6 154491 0.24
17 424 1 Capasso Gino FRRC 47:02.9 247 0.31
18 207 1 Deering Kenneth D'Ornellas 47:02.9 UCICAN195610 0.02
19 116 1 Zaccone Dominick South Lyon Cycle Racing Tea 47:03.0 85167 0.06
20 210 1 Sedik Brian Cadieux / Team O2 47:03.0 170291 0.06
21 131 1 Grossi Bruno Invota 47:07.9 42086 4.85
22 208 1 Dybowski Raymond WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C& 47:25.3 10313 17.43
23 219 1 Kachelmeyer Thomas Team Giant 47:37.4 18395 12.13
24 211 1 Smith Jamie Flying Rhino Cycling 47:55.0 L33160 17.57
Unclass 202 1 Bandstra Terry W. Mich. Coast Riders 206138
Unclass 209 1 Ignash James FRCC 276023
Unclass 125 1 Burge Craig The Cyclery 19610926
Unclass 127 1 Goncalves Carlos London Honda 19630715
Unclass 143 1 Eddleston Paul A Saturn 69595
LAP 220 1 Stanley David 33821


Men Masters 55+ (40 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 403 2 Camacho Bruce D'ornellas 46:59.9 35480 46:59.9
2 136 2 Veil Mike Invita 47:00.4 19530922 0.47
3 214 2 Levy EJ Cadieux / Team O2 47:03.3 21031 2.89
Unclass 212 2 Squire Charlie London Honda 19120611
DNF 213 2 Ferreira Ron Independent UCI 43700
DNF 215 2 Neilson Brian D'ORNELLAS UCI43343
LAP 216 2 Summerhill Rick NA 191910 (USCA)


Men Masters 35+ (45 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta


1 32 Klein Daniel WSC 19336 -13:20.66
2 33 McMurray Jimmy Team Giant 166307 0.06
3 267 Savitt Kent Cafe Hollander 47891 0.2
4 257 Hietikko Dave West Mich Coast Riders 16121 0.6
5 263 peterson houston 48753 01:07.8
6 258 Iser Robert South Lyon Cycles 189026 2.28
7 212 Squires Charlie London Honda / Westhaven Homes CAN19520611 3.05
8 129 Paolo Eugeni Invita 19680823 6.54
9 270 Stephenson Jason Vision Quest 160931 0.45
10 272 Morgan Jon Team Giant 25051 1.47
11 126 Brooks James The Cyclery 19650523 4.54
12 251 Buechel Mike Cafe Hollander 50377 7.57
13 40 Sammut John Wolverine 8.33
14 252 CARD JONATHAN SATURN OF TOLEDO 6078 1.82
15 18 Russel Rich Essex Brass 228348 0.01
16 203 BeVier Hal Hagerty 3599 3.95
17 204 Cahn Mark Cadieux / Team O2 45148 0.54
18 117 Zucchetto Roy Invita Racing CAN19610822/4 35.55
19 201 anderson fredrick West Michigan Coast Riders 1625 0.17
20 130 Polsinelli Marc Invita 19591111 1.03
21 404 COLLINS KEVIN GRAND RAPIDS BICYCLE COMPANY 76192 0.44
22 261 Mullins David Essex Brass Cycling Team 66064 0.02
23 253 collins timothy Team Giant Michigan 109072 0.41
24 254 Ehmann Peter Team Giant - Michigan 200606 0.46
25 268 Selow Jan 149336 1.06
26 405 Dega Mike Cadieux / Team O2 264316 1.46
27 124 Dorfman Scott Handle Bars 54628 1.16
28 271 Rusceak Randy Team Giant 210730 0.68
29 265 Ritter Terry Team GIANT - Michigan 135609 1.13
30 255 Gray Jeff Essex Brass Cycling Team 187265 1.67
31 266 Rivera Paul Essex Brass Cycling Team 131480 3.67
32 123 Davidge Piers Cycle for MS 19710414 4.97
Unclass 206 Clincke Bernie Cadieux / Team O2 170290
Unclass 259 Lapiccirella Rino Invita Racing CAN19661208
Unclass 214 Levy EJ Cadieux / Team O2 21031
Unclass 262 Palmer Terry Essex Brass Cycling Team 67533
Unclass 264 Rieland Dave Cadieux / Team O2 29849
Unclass 211 Smith Jamie Flying Rhino Cycling L33160
Unclass 131 Grossi Bruno Invita 42086
Unclass 218 Caswell Mark South Lyon 154491
Unclass 269 Koch Jeff Bissell 19522



2008 Cadieux Criterium
44th Annual
Debaets-Devos Pro-Am Memorial Bicycle Race
7 7 7 Women Cat 1-3 (35 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 323 1 Manderfield Kacey Verducci Breakaway 45:32.9 221431 45:32.9
2 313 1 Tasma Tara Team Giant 45:33.1 225567 0.22
3 322 1 Keely Christy Priority Health 45:33.5 267467 0.34
4 354 1 Crum Brooke Team Kreitler Rollers 45:34.7 215956 1.22
5 315 1 Melendey Laura Bissell 46:35.8 225973 17.81
6 304 1 Schubel Susan Dark Horse Racing 46:42.9 179648 7.06
7 317 1 Johnson Laura AAVC/Priority Health 46:43.0 110465 0.14
8 320 1 Flynn Emily AAVC/Priority Health 46:43.8 234057 0.81
9 302 1 collins karey Team Giant Michigan 46:44.9 125196 1.05
10 319 1 Kreul Stephanie RG Flemsburg 49:14.5 312436 02:29.6
11 301 1 Allen Aimee Maple Leaf C.C. 49:14.5 CAN19750627 0.01
12 318 1 Ferris Ann AAVC/Priority Health 49:16.3 228695 1.82
13 314 1 Dekker Mary Team Giant 104578
14 312 1 Pope Brinn Team Giant 229627
15 310 1 Stauffer Vanessa Cougar Cycling 237855
Unclass 305 1 Thompson Chantal Madonna Wheelers Cycling Club
Unclass 306 1 Ward Mary Cadieux / Team O2 247101
Unclass 312 1 Pope Brinn Team Giant 229627
DNS 303 1 Mitchell Jennifer Team Priority Health/AAVC 208609
DNS 307 1 Yerge April Team Priority Health/AAVC 186984


7 7 7 Women Cat 4 (35 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 316 2 Demerly Sarah
2 308 2 Morrison Traci Priority Health 280243
3 321 2 Raffoul Lavinia Maumee Val WHLMN 194625
4 309 2 Spencer Sharon Team Aberdeen 252426
5 355 2 peterson jaclin
6 324 2 Caray Elizabeth Maumee Val WHLM
Photofinish Services provided by Timing Guys, Inc.
www.thetimingguys.com
Brighton, MI 48116


2008 Cadieux Criterium
44th Annual
Debaets-Devos Pro-Am Memorial Bicycle Race


Pro-Cat 1-2-3 (90 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
1 1 Martin Paul Texas Road House 38:04.1 207549 38:04.1
2 12 Grimm Jeremy RGF Solutions Cycling Team 38:06.9 187082 2.87
3 30 Schellier Jeff 38:08.8 19820107 1.89
4 3 ALBERS Kirk Texas Roadhouse Cycling 38:17.6 1283 8.75
5 39 Howard Steven Bissell 39:02.7 193840 45.14
6 53 Miller Buck Team Race/Pro 39:04.0 35240 1.24
7 52 Archer Tom Lathrup/Giant 39:04.9 130153642 0.93
8 8 Christian Gregory Turin/Barker+Nestor 39:06.9 186412 2
9 7 BORDINE Karl Team 5 Star Waste Vegetable 39:25.8 163315 18.92
10 45 Burke Tom W.Mich Coast 39:26.4 179205 0.59
11 13 Hockin Robert Team GIANT - Michigan 39:26.7 164410 0.29
12 47 Koberge Vince South Lyon 39:26.8 190250 0.08
13 54 Pozniak Mark Team Race/Pro 39:27.0 35248 0.25
14 49 Lefebure Tim Team RACE 39:27.3 19670922 0.29
15 55 Hunt Andrew Team Race/Pro 39:28.8 19880510 1.5
16 36 Nash Michael Ride w/Rendall 39:33.1 19670512 4.28
17 50 Burdzilauskcis Charl Texas Road House 40:01.0 122674 27.93
18 46 Renkema Ben Turin Cyc Society 40:01.2 193086 0.18
19 35 Rendall Glen Ride w/Rendall 40:01.3 19681008 0.09
20 4 Aledia Marco Team Inferno Pro Cycling 40:01.6 58428 0.27
21 10 foshag robert Saturn Of Toledo 40:01.9 88653 0.31
22 48 Cavender Luke WSC 40:02.1 199544 0.26
23 22 Uberti Chris Purdue University 40:02.3 238311 0.16
24 60 Weinert Jeff Team Giant 40:02.3 37591 0.04
25 9 Dubrish Cory Wolverine / American C&F 40:02.3 199004 0.01
26 2 Adams Brian Lathrup Industries/Giant 40:02.4 80614 0.08
27 58 Bruce James Lathrup Indus 40:02.5 46453 0.05
28 105 Elias Tom Essex Brass Cycling Team 40:02.8 250699 0.29
29 19 Saari Tim Essex Brass Cycling Team 40:02.9 197477 0.14
30 34 Cheney Jason Ride w/Rendall 40:03.0 19751023 0.05
31 28 Wyczalek Michael West MI Coast Riders 40:03.3 39106 0.32
32 104 Bunn Fred Cisco Cycling 40:03.3 221576 0.04
33 44 Lake Kyle W. Mich Coast 40:03.5 221613 0.19
34 25 Wall Lucas ABD Cycling Team 40:03.6 54490 0.08
35 26 Whitehead Benjamin Bissell Masters Elite 40:03.6 183938 0.06
36 29 Zuliani Greg Ride With Rendall 40:04.0 43594 0.4
37 43 Williams Nathaniel W/Mich Coast 40:04.1 220678 0.04
38 110 Kuyper Geoff Lead Out Racing 40:04.2 266805 0.11
39 ?bissel 40:04.5 0.33
40 20 Selle Rob Cadieux / Team O2 40:04.7 102586 0.19
41 258 Iser Robert South Lyon Cycles 40:05.0 189026 0.24
42 56 McClounie Adam WCC 40:05.2 19791201 0.26
43 102 Beels Peter Lead Out Racing 40:05.5 235743 0.31
44 112 Minnema Jimi Bissell 40:05.6 0.11
45 23 Vernier Ken Essex Brass Cycling Team 40:06.2 201821 0.57
46 24 Viviano Ciro Maple Leaf 40:06.6 19710 0.42
47 31 Francescutti Vincent Maple Leaf 40:07.7 19710817 1.03
48 38 Ashley Matthew FRCC 40:07.7 192357 0.04
49 51 Iuliano Joey Turin 40:08.6 237283 0.87
50 219 Kachelmeyer Thomas Team Giant 40:08.6 18395 0.04
51 114 Toler Richard Team Kreitler Rollers 40:10.0 66088 1.41
52 5 Allen Greg Maple Leaf C.C. 40:19.9 CAN19701225 9.85
53 202 Bandstra Terry W. Mich Coast 40:21.9 206138 2.04
54 37 Tsilemos Jim Ride w/Rendall 40:34.1 19690519 12.18

8 8 8 Pro-Cat 1-2-3 (90 min. + 2 Laps)
Place Bib Class Last Name First Name Team Time License # Delta
Unclass 6 Benson Brendan Essex Brass Cycling Team 214161
Unclass 252 CARD JONATHAN SATURN OF TOLEDO 6078
Unclass 208 Dybowski Raymond WOLVERINE/AMERICAN C&F 10313
Unclass 254 Ehmann Peter Team Giant - Michigan 200606
Unclass 11 Graham Derek Bissell Masters/Elite 102695
Unclass 255 Gray Jeff Essex Brass Cycling Team 187265
Unclass 108 Hotchkin Mark Leadout Racing/Chicago Drive Cy 190321
Unclass 14 koch jeff Bissell/Elite team 19522
Unclass 261 Mullins David Essex Brass Cycling Team 66064
Unclass 262 Palmer Terry Essex Brass Cycling Team 67533
Unclass 17 Rivera Bruce Essex Brass Cycling Team 64577
Unclass 266 Rivera Paul Essex Brass Cycling Team 131480
Unclass 21 Skrocki Joey Essex Brass Cycling Team 32882
Unclass 212 Squires Charlie London Honda / Westhaven Homes CAN19520611
Unclass 24 Viviano Ciro Maple Leaf C.C. CAN19710113
Unclass 27 Witte Derek Bissell Masters/Elite 41402
Unclass 257 Hietikko David W. Mich Riders 16121
Unclass 269 Koch Jeff Bissell 19522
Unclass 32 Klein Daniel WSC 19336
Unclass 33 McMurray Jimmy Team giant 166307
Unclass 40 Sammut John Wolverine 31145
Unclass 41 Buyer Byron Venom 207155
Unclass 42 Perren James QCW 47305
Unclass 57 Howard Graham Bissell 180491
Unclass 59 Olson Mark Bissell 140153
Unclass 206 Blincke Bernie O2
Unclass 221 Vermette Phil Caboto 42211
DNF 15 Phreed Eric West Michigan Coast Riders 161040
DNF 16 Rigdon John South Lyon Cycle Racing Team 60320
DNF 265 Ritter Terry Team GIANT - Michigan 135609
DNF 18 Russell Rich Essex Brass Cycling Team 228348
DNF 118 Bangma Brian Grand Rapids Bicycle 175053
DNF 115 Wolfe John Maple Leaf
heres a kwick blip from outta scener but still a swell guy Kirk Albers
Erie St:
A hot day, as anyone who was there now knows, before the start hearing once again gives me an added boost of excitement. Our club team is not well represented in terms of numbers, but Paul has won three times on Erie St and our other rider Chad is usually fairly quick in the finishes. Erie St. is always a bit hard to predict with the length of the race and a fairly easy course, even more so when a rider never races in Canada, riders who are unknown to us are hard to gauge. A decent size group goes in the first ten laps, I make it up, along with 10 - 12 other riders, despite having good numbers, the Jet Fuelers decide not to drive it. The break comes back, Greg Christian goes with two others (Steve Howard? and one other?), a lap later Paul Martin joins them. The gap goes out fairly quickly, 20 secs, then 30, stabilizing near 40 secs. Team Race from Canada does not have a rider in the move, neither does Jet Fuel, so they organize a chase and the gap comes down slowly, the chase has just about failed, then a lone rider from London(?) takes a huge pull which essentially nullifies the move. A counter move goes almost immediately, clubmate Chad is there, but so are nine others, so I jet across, last one... I take a few big pulls to solidify the gap, then they ring a $500 prime (maybe it was at half way?), Chad sneaks away with the Bissell rider with whom he splits the prime, then we try to get it organized. Somewhere in the next few laps the Bissell riders fades, but there is a former winner in DeFrancesci (sp?), a Team Race rider, Marco Aledia, Vince Roberge, Greg Christian (again!), RGF rider Moskal, and a couple of others. The gap goes up, but so did the number of missed pulls, at 15 to go, the gap is down to 25 secs, I take a big pull thinking I'm going to have to sell out for Chad as we want this to succeed. The speed drops, so I take another hard half lap pull and look back for the next rider, only Vince Roberge is with me! 12 to go and we have a decent gap with the remaining riders from the break disorganized, so I give everything I have, egging on Vince to do what he can, then the cramps start to set in and the gap drop slowly (as far as I can tell). From about 6 to go until 3 to go, I can only give about 90 percent so as to hold off the leg cramps, it is all together at three to go. Ryan Roth from Team Race launches with 1.5 laps to go, a Jet Fuel goes after, I get his wheel with Paul and Chad in tow. The JF rider blows after a straight, I am doing everything I can to hold off the cramps and reduce the gap to Roth, but he's flying and fresh. I get the guys close and they go by just before the third corner, I can see them heading into the last corner that it is going to be close. Chad cramps in the sprint and doesn't pass anyone, ends up sixth, just behind Roth who was passed by four others, I heard it was close between Adams and Renkema, Paul held on for 11th or so. The guys and I did what we could, raced hard and let the chips fall where they may,
sometimes you're the hammer, sometimes you're the nail.
Debaets - Devos:
The course was similar to last year, a bit less elevation change, but the race wasn't necessarily any easier than the previous version. Six guys went away in the first 300 meters, Chad was attentive enough to mark the move (Paul and I had our traditional start spots in the back), one guy came back a lap or two later, then another came back another lap or two later while the gap went between 15 and 30 seconds for the next ten laps. I think there were two Bissells (Witte and ?), and Jim Bruce was the other? Lots of attacks and counters, but no one wanted to finish it off. Five riders went, then a few more, I tagged onto another few riders who made it about 10 or so chasers, Paul Martin got across as well with one more rider (I think?). We made short work of the gap to the leaders, we pulled, some others didn't, some did, gaps opened, etc. Seemed like there were at least three Bissells, one Team Race, one West Coaster, Jeremy Grimm, Jon Card, Jim Bruce, Adams?, I'm sure there were others, not sure at all. A gap open up in front of someone, Paul took a hard pull with Grimm, Jon Card, and a rider from London, Ontario, the gap ballooned to 15 secs in half a lap. Indecision in the chase, so I hit into the first turn and got a gap, but it sure seemed like the guys up front were moving. I give it all I have and half the gap by the second U-turn where Paul sees me, the leaders slow just enough for me to catch within the next half lap. The five of us get down to work, then something happens to Jon Card where a gap opened, then he was all of a sudden gone (?). The heat (and the race on Erie St.) was taking its toll, I don't think Paul or I had enough to go solo, but the gap holds steady at about 40 seconds, (got to love circuits where you can see riders going the other way (to gauge the gap, see who's chasing, etc.)) appears that Bissell is leading the charge. With about 20 - 25 minutes to go, four riders are chasing us but only gaining a couple of seconds per lap, so not too much worry there, but close enough to keep the other riders in the break honest. After the first turn, the London rider gives it a go into the wind, no dice, they look left at Paul, I go down the right into the right hand turn with a gap. Grimm takes up the chase, I'm cramping (again), try to muscle it out, through the final U-turn, but Grimm makes the catch just before the last corner. Paul immediately counters as the London rider is gapped, he cruises in for the win, Grimm holds on for second, London rider third, and I coast in for fourth. Thanks to the organizers and riders, great racing all across the board!
Later, KA